Bubs Journey Photography’s Privacy Policy

This Policy describes how Bubs Journey Photography ABN 124 542 95561 collects, uses, holds, and discloses the personal information it holds about its clients, potential clients, employees, contractors, and others.

In Australia, Bubs Journey Photography is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) (“the Act”).  The APPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of the information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed and ensuring that it is managed in an open and transparent way.  “Personal information” is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

Why does Bubs Journey Photography collect personal information?

Bubs JourneyPhotography collects, holds, uses, and discloses personal information in order to understand and meet its clients’ needs, conduct its business, provide and market its services, and to meet its legal obligations.

About whom does Bubs Journey Photography collect personal information?

The type of information Bubs Journey Photography may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

  • clients, business associates, and potential clients and their employees

  • suppliers and their employees

  • prospective employees, employees, contractors; and

  • other people who come into contact with Bubs Journey Photography

 

What types of personal information does Bubs Journey Photography collect?

In general, the type of personal information Bubs Journey Photography collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) contact and identification information such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, signatures, email addresses, and other information which assists it in understanding and meeting its clients’ needs, conduct its business, provide and market its services and meet its legal obligations.

How does Bubs Journey Photography collect personal information?

Bubs Journey Photography will generally collect personal information by way of telephone conversations, emails, through business activities, and from third parties.

Personal information provided by other people

There may be other occasions when Bubs Journey Photography collects personal information from other sources such as an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.  

Website collection

Bubs Journey Photography collects personal information from the website www.katyliuphotography.com, through receiving subscription applications, emails, and online forms.  Bubs Journey Photography may also use third parties to analyse traffic at that website, which may involve the use of cookies.

How might Bubs Journey Photography use and disclose personal information?

Bubs Journey Photography may use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

In general, Bubs Journey Photography uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing services including photography services

  • identifying and informing clients of services that may be of interest to clients from Bubs Journey Photography or selected third parties

  • accounting, billing, debt collection, and other internal administrative purposes;

  • facilitating the provision and management of insurance cover and insurance claims

  • assessing applications for employment, engagement as a contractor or consultant or otherwise in connection with an application for employment or to become a supplier or client

  • any other legal requirements

 

Personal information of contact people for Bubs Journey Photography’s business partners, including a supplier and/or client, may be used to administer and develop Bubs Journey Photography’s business relationship with the organisation they represent and other business partners.

Bubs Journey Photography may also use personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for they may reasonably be expected to do so in the circumstances.

 

To whom might Bubs Journey Photography disclose your personal information?

Bubs Journey Photography discloses personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (for example, to facilitate the transaction for which it was collected.  This may include disclosing personal information to:

  • third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services or other services including stationery printers and mailing houses

  • third party brokers, aggregators, and agents

  • professional advisors, contractors, consultants, and related bodies corporate

  • mercantile agencies

  • insurance providers

  • regulatory authorities

  • persons or entities looking to acquire an interest in Bubs Journey Photography’s enterprise or assets

 

Sending information overseas

Bubs Journey Photography may disclose personal information to overseas recipients in order to provide our services and for administrative or other business management purposes.  Overseas recipients may have different privacy and data protection standards.  However, before disclosing any personal information to an overseas recipient, Bubs Journey Photography will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme.

Sensitive information

Bubs Journey Photography does not collect sensitive information. 

Storage of personal information

Bubs Journey Photography takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected from misuse, interference, and loss and from unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Personal information that has been collected by Bubs Journey Photography is stored on on-site secure physical servers or by third-party cloud-based storage providers.  All-access to data is password protected. 

Bubs Journey Photography will destroy or de-identify personal information in circumstances where it is no longer required unless it is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

Management of personal information

Bubs Journey Photography endeavors to ensure that the personal information they hold is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.  Individuals have the ability to request access to their personal information and to request its correction.  Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, access may be sought to the personal information which Bubs Journey Photography holds about an individual by contacting the Bubs Journey Photography Privacy Officer.  

Bubs Journey Photography will require verification of identity and specify what information is required.  A fee may be charged for providing access. Bubs Journey Photography will advise of the likely cost in advance.

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be review from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices, and the changing business environment.  The most current version of this Policy is located at www.katyliuphotography.com and can be obtained by contacting the Bubs Journey Photography Privacy Officer.  

Enquiries

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues, please contact the Bubs Journey Photography Privacy Officer by email at info@katyliuphotography.com. Any complaint about Bubs Journey Photography’s handling of personal information should be made in writing to Bubs Journey Photography’s Privacy Officer who will respond within 30 days.  If the complaint remains unresolved, it can be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.